Jump to content

The RennTech.org community is Member supported!  Please consider an ANNUAL donation to help keep this site operating.
Click here to Donate

Welcome to RennTech.org Community, Guest

There are many great features available to you once you register at RennTech.org
You are free to view posts here, but you must log in to reply to existing posts, or to start your own new topic. Like most online communities, there are costs involved to maintain a site like this - so we encourage our members to donate. All donations go to the costs operating and maintaining this site. We prefer that guests take part in our community and we offer a lot in return to those willing to join our corner of the Porsche world. This site is 99 percent member supported (less than 1 percent comes from advertising) - so please consider an annual donation to keep this site running.

Here are some of the features available - once you register at RennTech.org

  • View Classified Ads
  • DIY Tutorials
  • Porsche TSB Listings (limited)
  • VIN Decoder
  • Special Offers
  • OBD II P-Codes
  • Paint Codes
  • Registry
  • Videos System
  • View Reviews
  • and get rid of this welcome message

It takes just a few minutes to register, and it's FREE

Contributing Members also get these additional benefits:
(you become a Contributing Member by donating money to the operation of this site)

  • No ads - advertisements are removed
  • Access the Contributors Only Forum
  • Contributing Members Only Downloads
  • Send attachments with PMs
  • All image/file storage limits are substantially increased for all Contributing Members
  • Option Codes Lookup
  • VIN Option Lookups (limited)

correct torque for control arm linkage?


Recommended Posts

    You can remove these ads by becoming a Contributing Member.

74 lbs to the cross member, 56lbs to the wheel carrier. As a note, the service manual says there are two styles of control arms, and both the control arms on a car must be of the same style.

location Thread Tightening torque

Nm (ftlb.)

Carrier side section/cross member

Carrier side section to body M12 x 1.5 110 (81)

Studs for carrier side section to

body only screw-in torque M12 x 1.5 46 (34)

Cross member at rear

to carrier side section M12 x 1.5 110(81)

Cross member at front to carrier

side section M10 x 1.5 65 (48)

Brake hose holder to

carrier side section M6 10 (7.5)

Diagonal brace to body M10 x 1.5 65 (48)

Diagonal brace to cross member M12 x 1.5 110 (81)

Diagonal brace to carrier side section

(collar nut) M10 x 1.5 23 (17)

Axle strut

Control arm 2 (toe controlarm)

to wheel carrier M12 x 1.5 75 (56)

to cross member (toe eccentric) M12 x 1.5 100 (74)

Control arm (lower control arm)

to carrier side section (camber eccentric) M12 x 1.5 100 (74)

to wheel carrier M12 x 1.5 75 (56)

Diagonal control arm

to control arm M14 x 1.5 160 (118)

to carrier side section M14 x 1.5 180 (133)

Control arm 3 and control arm 4

(upper control arms)

to carrier side section M12 x 1.5 110 (81)

to wheel carrier M12 x 1.5 110 (81)

Note

When replacing tie rods, pay close attention to

the correct allocation.

Install only identical tie rods - version A or

B ~ on a vehicle.

For a detailed explanation - distinguishing

characteristics and Part No. - refer to "Tierod

replacement" (after installation).

Tie rod replacement

Only tie rods with harder rubber mounts

(optimised tie rods with spherical mounts) -

version (8) - are still available from the Parts

Service.

Introduction of the optimised tie rods in the

current model year 1999 (X) in some cases I

but generally from model year 2000 (Y).

Part No. of the optimised tie rod:

996.331.045.10.

These tie rods may be retrofitted - but only in

pairs.

In general, the following applies: Only tie

rods (toe control arms) of the same version

- A or B - may be installed in a vehicle.

In the case of replacement, replace both

tie rods if necessary (install version B).

Visual distinguishing characteristics

between tie rod versions A and B:

The cast number (refer to Fig. 292_99 and

text below the illustration).

The metal bushing of the rubber mount.

On version A, the metal bushing of the

rubber mount is flush with the tie rod.

On version B, the metal bushing of the

rubber mount projects slightly - by approx.

1 mm - at both sides (arrow).

A - Tie rods without spherical mount

Part No. 996.331.045.06/07 /08

Cast No. 996.331.245.06/07/08

292_99

B - Tie rods with the spherical mount

(optimised tie rods with harder rubber mount).

Part No. 996.331.045.10

Cast No. * 996.331.245.10 (current)or

Cast No. '" 996.331.245.08 3 (the 3 was

stamped at the end of the cast number in order

to distinguish it (arrow) and was additionally

provided with a blue dot in this area).

On tie rod version B, the metal bushing of the

rubber mount projects slightly - by approx.

1 mm - at both sides (arrow).

42

Sorry, I would post the diagrams, but for some reason I can only cut and paste the text from my service manual.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...
74 lbs to the cross member, 56lbs to the wheel carrier. As a note, the service manual says there are two styles of control arms, and both the control arms on a car must be of the same style.

thanks for the info

location Thread Tightening torque

Nm (ftlb.)

Carrier side section/cross member

Carrier side section to body M12 x 1.5 110 (81)

Studs for carrier side section to

body only screw-in torque M12 x 1.5 46 (34)

Cross member at rear

to carrier side section M12 x 1.5 110(81)

Cross member at front to carrier

side section M10 x 1.5 65 (48)

Brake hose holder to

carrier side section M6 10 (7.5)

Diagonal brace to body M10 x 1.5 65 (48)

Diagonal brace to cross member M12 x 1.5 110 (81)

Diagonal brace to carrier side section

(collar nut) M10 x 1.5 23 (17)

Axle strut

Control arm 2 (toe controlarm)

to wheel carrier M12 x 1.5 75 (56)

to cross member (toe eccentric) M12 x 1.5 100 (74)

Control arm (lower control arm)

to carrier side section (camber eccentric) M12 x 1.5 100 (74)

to wheel carrier M12 x 1.5 75 (56)

Diagonal control arm

to control arm M14 x 1.5 160 (118)

to carrier side section M14 x 1.5 180 (133)

Control arm 3 and control arm 4

(upper control arms)

to carrier side section M12 x 1.5 110 (81)

to wheel carrier M12 x 1.5 110 (81)

Note

When replacing tie rods, pay close attention to

the correct allocation.

Install only identical tie rods - version A or

B ~ on a vehicle.

For a detailed explanation - distinguishing

characteristics and Part No. - refer to "Tierod

replacement" (after installation).

Tie rod replacement

Only tie rods with harder rubber mounts

(optimised tie rods with spherical mounts) -

version (8) - are still available from the Parts

Service.

Introduction of the optimised tie rods in the

current model year 1999 (X) in some cases I

but generally from model year 2000 (Y).

Part No. of the optimised tie rod:

996.331.045.10.

These tie rods may be retrofitted - but only in

pairs.

In general, the following applies: Only tie

rods (toe control arms) of the same version

- A or B - may be installed in a vehicle.

In the case of replacement, replace both

tie rods if necessary (install version B).

Visual distinguishing characteristics

between tie rod versions A and B:

The cast number (refer to Fig. 292_99 and

text below the illustration).

The metal bushing of the rubber mount.

On version A, the metal bushing of the

rubber mount is flush with the tie rod.

On version B, the metal bushing of the

rubber mount projects slightly - by approx.

1 mm - at both sides (arrow).

A - Tie rods without spherical mount

Part No. 996.331.045.06/07 /08

Cast No. 996.331.245.06/07/08

292_99

B - Tie rods with the spherical mount

(optimised tie rods with harder rubber mount).

Part No. 996.331.045.10

Cast No. * 996.331.245.10 (current)or

Cast No. '" 996.331.245.08 3 (the 3 was

stamped at the end of the cast number in order

to distinguish it (arrow) and was additionally

provided with a blue dot in this area).

On tie rod version B, the metal bushing of the

rubber mount projects slightly - by approx.

1 mm - at both sides (arrow).

42

Sorry, I would post the diagrams, but for some reason I can only cut and paste the text from my service manual.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.