Jump to content

The RennTech.org community is Member supported!  Please consider an ANNUAL donation to help keep this site operating.
Click here to Donate

Welcome to RennTech.org Community, Guest

There are many great features available to you once you register at RennTech.org
You are free to view posts here, but you must log in to reply to existing posts, or to start your own new topic. Like most online communities, there are costs involved to maintain a site like this - so we encourage our members to donate. All donations go to the costs operating and maintaining this site. We prefer that guests take part in our community and we offer a lot in return to those willing to join our corner of the Porsche world. This site is 99 percent member supported (less than 1 percent comes from advertising) - so please consider an annual donation to keep this site running.

Here are some of the features available - once you register at RennTech.org

  • View Classified Ads
  • DIY Tutorials
  • Porsche TSB Listings (limited)
  • VIN Decoder
  • Special Offers
  • OBD II P-Codes
  • Paint Codes
  • Registry
  • Videos System
  • View Reviews
  • and get rid of this welcome message

It takes just a few minutes to register, and it's FREE

Contributing Members also get these additional benefits:
(you become a Contributing Member by donating money to the operation of this site)

  • No ads - advertisements are removed
  • Access the Contributors Only Forum
  • Contributing Members Only Downloads
  • Send attachments with PMs
  • All image/file storage limits are substantially increased for all Contributing Members
  • Option Codes Lookup
  • VIN Option Lookups (limited)

Porsche735

Members
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About Porsche735

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday 09/21/1967

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Profile Fields

  • From
    Los Altos, CA
  • Porsche Club
    PCA (Porsche Club of America)
  • Present cars
    1973+ 911
    2009 Carrera Cab PDK
    2008 Honda Odyssey Touring
  • Former cars
    1973 914 2.0L
    1989 911 Cabrio
    2001 996
    2002 996
    2004 Volvo T5
    1999 Mercedes E430
    1995 BMW M3
    1989 BMW 325is
    1982 Toyota Supra
    1971 Volvo 145E

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Spark Plug Change Note: Part numbers may change over time, so please make sure you have the latest part numbers. Parts you will need: 6 ea 999 170 130 90 Tools you will need: Jack Jack stands 19mm socket for wheel bolts long screwdriver 5/8” Spark plug socket with swivel variety of 3/8” extensions 3/8” swivel 3/8” ratchet 13mm deep well socket E10 open end wrench E12 socket T30 driver Torque wrench Hi temp, conductive anti-seize (not required) Jack up the vehicle at the lift points provided and remove the rear wheels. Place jack stands under the suspensi
  2. Changing the Polyrib Belt Note: Part numbers may change over time, so please make sure you have the latest part numbers. Parts you will need: 1 ea 9A110221601 Tools you will need: Tools to remove rear bumper cover as outlined in: http://www.gettydesi...Rear_Bumper.pdf 30mm open end wrench (large crescent wrench possible) small prybar or screwdriver 16mm socket 8” 3/8” extension torque wrench Begin by removing the rear bumper (see other tutorial). Remove the air filter housing (see other tutorial). Look down from the top and you will see a bolt stick out past
  3. DFI Air Filter Change Note: Part numbers may change over time, so please make sure you have the latest part numbers. Parts you will need: 2 ea 997 110 130 31 Tools you will need: T20 torx screwdriver T25 torx screwdriver 7mm nutdriver (or screwdriver) Begin by loosening the hose clamp at the throttle body using the 7mm nutdriver (or screwdriver). Next unplug the MAF sensor connector by reaching around the back and pinching the clip (a push toward the connection will help the clip to disengage). Unclip the MAF sensor harness at the right side of the air filter box.
  4. Note: Part numbers may change over time, so please make sure you have the latest part numbers. Parts you will need: 2 ea 997 110 130 31 Tools you will need: T20 torx screwdriver T25 torx screwdriver 7mm nutdriver (or screwdriver) Begin by loosening the hose clamp at the throttle body using the 7mm nutdriver (or screwdriver). Next unplug the MAF sensor connector by reaching around the back and pinching the clip (a push toward the connection will help the clip to disengage). Unclip the MAF sensor harness at the right side of the air filter box. Pull the hose away from the throttle b
  5. Note: Part numbers may change over time, so please make sure you have the latest part numbers. Parts you will need: 1 ea 9A110221601 Tools you will need: Tools to remove rear bumper cover as outlined in: http://www.gettydesi...Rear_Bumper.pdf 30mm open end wrench (large crescent wrench possible) small prybar or screwdriver 16mm socket 8” 3/8” extension torque wrench Begin by removing the rear bumper (see other tutorial). Remove the air filter housing (see other tutorial). Look down from the top and you will see a bolt stick out past the inner mount. Looking from the rear o
  6. Note: Part numbers may change over time, so please make sure you have the latest part numbers. Parts you will need: 6 ea 999 170 130 90 Tools you will need: Jack Jack stands 19mm socket for wheel bolts long screwdriver 5/8” Spark plug socket with swivel variety of 3/8” extensions 3/8” swivel 3/8” ratchet 13mm deep well socket E10 open end wrench E12 socket T30 driver Torque wrench Hi temp, conductive anti-seize (not required) Jack up the vehicle at the lift points provided and remove the rear wheels. Place jack stands under the suspension crossmember. You will repeat th
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.