Jump to content

The RennTech.org community is Member supported!  Please consider an ANNUAL donation to help keep this site operating.
Click here to Donate

Welcome to RennTech.org Community, Guest

There are many great features available to you once you register at RennTech.org
You are free to view posts here, but you must log in to reply to existing posts, or to start your own new topic. Like most online communities, there are costs involved to maintain a site like this - so we encourage our members to donate. All donations go to the costs operating and maintaining this site. We prefer that guests take part in our community and we offer a lot in return to those willing to join our corner of the Porsche world. This site is 99 percent member supported (less than 1 percent comes from advertising) - so please consider an annual donation to keep this site running.

Here are some of the features available - once you register at RennTech.org

  • View Classified Ads
  • DIY Tutorials
  • Porsche TSB Listings (limited)
  • VIN Decoder
  • Special Offers
  • OBD II P-Codes
  • Paint Codes
  • Registry
  • Videos System
  • View Reviews
  • and get rid of this welcome message

It takes just a few minutes to register, and it's FREE

Contributing Members also get these additional benefits:
(you become a Contributing Member by donating money to the operation of this site)

  • No ads - advertisements are removed
  • Access the Contributors Only Forum
  • Contributing Members Only Downloads
  • Send attachments with PMs
  • All image/file storage limits are substantially increased for all Contributing Members
  • Option Codes Lookup
  • VIN Option Lookups (limited)
logray

Trans To Engine Bolt Part Number

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I removed my 996 C2 Manual '99 USA transmission today and one of the bolts (#4 in the WSM pictured below) was slightly stripped before I got in there and I had to use a bolt-out to get it off. I don't want to put it back in for obvious reasons, but it looks like previous owners have done the same.

Any ideas of the part number? I can't seem to find it in the PET.

Closest I could come up with is 900 378 076 09 which is also a M10 x 50 (I measured it) for the other side...

However, the head on #4 is an internal 12 point triple flange style and the head on 900 378 076 09 (#6) bolt is hexagon, guessing this is because of the tight clearance a standard hexagon bolt would not work?, and perhaps standard torx would not provide enough strain support at proper torque/bolt size?

Thanks in advance.

m10x50.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
    You can remove these ads by becoming a Contributing Member.

Should be able to use any M10-1.50 X 50 allen head bolt that is 12.8 grade. BTW, I could not find that bolt either, only the other 7 bolts are in the PET.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi folks could anyone please tell me what size Torx tool i need for number 4 as i am at the same position and i cant get it out many thnx in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi folks could anyone please tell me what size Torx tool i need for number 4 as i am at the same position and i cant get it out many thnx in advance

Hi there, check out this thread.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not a Torx it is a 12 point, not quite the same thing. You can get the 12 point driver at NAPA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.